Calendar

September/ October

September 1 (Sun): 

Atomic Cowboy – 6p; Melvin Seals & JGB 

Broadway Oyster Bar – 3:45p; The Melissa Neels Band 

Fubar – 7p; Tyler Cassidy (fka Froggy Fresh) w/ Full Band 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 6p; Yacht Rockers 

Helium Comedy Club – 7p; King Kountry Wayne! 

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre – 7:30p; KISS 

Laclede’s Landing – Big Muddy Blues Festival 

Missouri Botanical Garden – Japanese Festival 

Renaissance St. Louis Airport Hotel – Gesso Cover Artist Valerie Hosna-Davis Art Exhibit 

River City Casino – 7:30p; The Charlie Daniels Band 

Schorr Lake Vineyard & Winery (Waterloo) – 3p; Charlotte Street Live 

St Louis Public Library (University City) – 1p-5p; Timeless Fibers: Tradition and Beyond; a juried exhibition hosted by the Weavers Guild of St Louis 

Stifel Theatre – 7:30p; Rob Thomas: Chip Tooth Tour Presented by Y98 & 102.5 KEZK 

Strauss Park (St. Louis) – 10a; The Grand Scheme of Things; This two-hour tour takes you through the Grand Center Arts District exploring how its vibrant past has led to an energetic future 

Taha’a Twisted Tiki – 4p; Selekta Summer Sessions feat. Dave Owen [6 Year Anniversary!]; We’re celebrating our anniversary with another FREE patio party! 

The Cabin at Judy Creek (Glen Carbon) – 2p; Shock the Junkie 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Billy Peek 

The HandleBar – 9p; The Flyover Open Mic; Flyover Comedy Festival is starting an open mic! 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Whiskey Revolution 

September 2 (Mon): 

Fast Eddie’s (Alton) – 6p; Deluxe Duo 

Game 6 Honky Tonk Joint – 4p; Ross Bell solo; Traditional, classic country music presented with a heavy metal attitude and southern grace 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 2p; Mondinband 

Missouri Botanical Garden – Japanese Festival 

Renaissance St. Louis Airport Hotel – Gesso Cover Artist Valerie Hosna-Davis Art Exhibit 

Silver Creek Saloon (Belleville) – 7p; Xtreme Bar Bingo; Xtreme Bar Bingo is a NO COST, NO COVER bingo consisting of 9 games 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Dawn Turlington 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; The Graham Band 

September 3 (Tues): 

Blueberry Hill Duck Room – 8p; The Nude Party w/ Pinky Pinky 

Enterprise Center – 7:30p; John Mayer 

Fast Eddie’s (Alton) – 6p; Jeremy Drake & Co 

Fubar – 8p; Allen, Mack, Myers, and Moore feat Zach Myers of Shinedown 

Landmark’s Tivoli Theatre – 7p; The Royal Shakespeare Company’s production of MEASURE FOR MEASURE 

Missouri History Museum – 6p; Twilight Tuesdays featuring: Fabulous Motown Revue 

Renaissance St. Louis Airport Hotel – Gesso Cover Artist Valerie Hosna-Davis Art Exhibit 

The Hett @ McKendree University (Lebanon) – 5p-8p; McKendree Theatre Department auditions for “As You Like It” 

September 4 (Wed): 

Broadway Oyster Bar – 9:30p; Voodoo Phish presented by UCBC 

Fast Eddie’s (Alton) – 6p; Jay & Waylon 

Grand Center Arts District – 5p; Wednesday Night Jazz Crawl in Grand Center; 5-7pm: KDHX; 7-9pm: The Kranzberg Jazz Jam hosted by Bob DeBoo at The Kranzberg; 9-11pm: The Kasimu-tet at The Dark Room at The Grandel 

Jacoby Arts Center (Alton) – 5:30p-6:30p; YogArt 

Renaissance St. Louis Airport Hotel – Gesso Cover Artist Valerie Hosna-Davis Art Exhibit 

Repertory Theatre of St Louis – Angels In America, Parts One & Two… 

The Heavy Anchor – 9p; Frosty Palms (CHI), Crisis Walk-ins 

September 5 (Thurs): 

Delmar Hall – 8p; Koe Wetzel 

Off Broadway – 8p; Shinyribs 

Renaissance St. Louis Airport Hotel – Gesso Cover Artist Valerie Hosna-Davis Art Exhibit 

Stifel Theatre – 8p; Kacey Musgraves: Oh, What a World: Tour II 

Thurman’s in Shaw – 8p; Adam Maness Trio 

The Pageant – 8p; Amos Lee ‘My New Moon 2019’ Tour w/ Madison Cunningham 

September 6 (Fri): 

Atomic Cowboy – 6p; Rebirth Brass Band 

Bennie’s (Belleville) – 6p-10p; Pizza, Wings & Tacos; 5p-11p with music by Nick Stergos 

Big Daddy’s 618 (Belleville) – 5p-11p; Pizza, Wings & Tacos; 6p-9p with music by L’il Sister  

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 6p; Lanny & Julie 

Bohm-Schuhkraft City Park (Columbia) – 7th Annual Songs 4 Soldiers Benefit Concert with Jordan Davis, Chris Shiflett & Alexandra Kay 

Chez Marilyn (Alton) – 8:30p; Aaron Griffin Trio 

City Park (Shiloh) – 6p; Shiloh Homecoming with George Portz & The Friends of Bluegrass 

Delmar Hall – 8p; Falling Fences EP Release, ‘Songwriters Hell’; w/ The Creek Rocks 

Enterprise Center – 8p; Backstreet Boys bring their DNA World Tour w/ special guest Baylee Littrell 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 6p; Scott & Karl 

Helium Comedy Club – 7:30p & 10p; Karlous Miller! 

Jacoby Art Center (Alton) – 6p-8p; Art Is… Wearable; new exhibition opening reception 

Sophie’s Artist Lounge – 10p; Dhoruba Shakur Trio 

Spirit of St Louis Airport (Chesterfield) – 10a-4p; Air Show & STEM Expo 

St. Louis Science Center – 6p; First Friday: Pokémon; Catch ‘em all at this First Friday that explores the real science of Pokémon. Dust off your Gameboy, find your favorite Pokémon cards, and get ready to be the very best, like no one ever was. 

The Tivoli Theatre – Opening night for Birth of the Cool!  Documentary will be showing September 6th-12th; Show times are available online. As a special treat, Miles Davis’s family & Documentary Director, Stanley Nelson, will be there to answer questions after the showing 

Westport Plaza – 10a-8p; Made Festival; featuring more than 80 vendors – ranging from retro artisans to modern retailers – and a live music lineup of popular local and national artists, including: Odds Lane, Striking Matches, Alexandra Kay, Three Pedros, and John Gurney Band 

September 7 (Sat): 

Atomic Cowboy – 6p; Blackwater 64 “Terra Firma” Album Release Party 

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 2p; Patio Pawty 

Chesterfield Amphitheatre (Chesterfield)  First Annual Smooth Jazz Cruise on Land Festival; 3:30pTim Cunningham Performs; 4p, Erin Bode Performs; 5p, Eric Darius Performs; 6p, Grace Kelly Performs; 8p, Brian Culbertson Performs 

Chez Marilyn (Alton) – 8p; Thirst’n Howl 

Downtown (Belleville) – 10a-12p; Bloody Mary Walk to benefit Belleville Mural Project; $20 ticket provides samples at Bennie’s Pizza Pub, Abe’s Gourmet Popcorn, Big Daddy’s 618, Tavern On Main, Copper fire & Seven 

Foam – 5p; PU FEST VI; Featuring: Nadir Smith (STL), Final Order (IL), Acid Leather (COMO), Mentira (KC), Miami Dolphins (MN), Ebony Tusks (KS), Anodes (STL, last show), Q (STL), BENNI (NOLA), Dimesack (KC), Buddy Crime (KY), Radiator Greys (STL), Demonlover (STL) 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 12p; Girls on Grapes, Boys on Brew; 6p; Wherehouse Project 

Helium Comedy Club – 7:30p & 10p; Karlous Miller! 

Jacoby Arts Center (Alton) – 7p-11:45p; Loosey Goosey returns for the 8th annual Piasa Summer bringing art, music, and more to Alton. Artists include: Glenn Bowman, Caiti Beckwith, Tim GusewelleKyndra Green, Steve Harris, Spencer Addison Hughes, Christine Ilewski-Heulsmann, Kori Lankford & Jenna Muscarella 

Off Broadway – 8p; Elizabeth Cook 

Pulitzer Arts Foundation – 1p-2p; Artist Talk: Turner Prize-winning artist Susan PhilipszPhilipsz’s sound installations bring to life the meaning of the places in which they are sited. “Susan Philipsz: Seven Tears” is on view 09/06–02/02/2020 

Rollercade (Sappington) – 10:30p; 70’s Adult Roller Disco 

Soulard (St. Louis) – 12p; BBQ, Beer, & Bourbon Crawl; Come stroll through Soulard eating the BEST BBQ, enjoying exclusive bourbon and beer specials. Participating Bars and Cantinas: The Wood Shack Soulard, Social House Soulard, Big Daddy’s Bar & Grill – SoulardLlywelyn’s Pub Soulard, D’s Place Soulard, Henry’s in Soulard, Great Grizzly Bear, Island STL 

Sportsmen’s Club (Mascoutah) – 9a-3p; 3rd Annual Mascoutah Fall Craft & Vendor Fair; Crafters & Vendors, Food Trucks, DJ, Bounce Houses, Silent Auction 

Stifel Theatre – 8p; Brian Regan 

Spirit of St Louis Airport (Chesterfield) – 10a-5p; Air Show & STEM Expo; US Navy Blue Angels, Royal Air Force Jet Team, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team & much more 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Big Wheel 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Jay & TJ 

The Tivoli Theatre – Birth of the Cool!  Documentary will be showing September 6th-12th; Show times are available online. As a special treat, Miles Davis’s family & Documentary Director, Stanley Nelson, will be there to answer questions after the showings 

The Wildey Theater (Edwardsville) – 7:30p; Opera Edwardsville presents: Christine Brewer and Craig Terry 

Tin Roof – 7p; Tim Montana 

Touhill Performing Arts Center – 8p; Bobby Bones And The Raging Idiots 

Tri-County Park (Troy) – 8a; race time; 10th Annual Bradley R Smith Memorial 5k 

September 8 (Sun): 

Atomic Cowboy – 6p; Fruition w/ TK & The Holy Know-Nothings 

BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups – 6p; Paa Kow and his Afro-Fusion Orchestra 

Big Daddy’s on the Landing – 10p; Service Industry Night Karaoke; No Cover Charge and Free to Sing all night 

Chaifetz Arena – Disney on Ice: Worlds of Enchantment 

Crehan’s Irish Pub (Belleville) – 9a-4p; 24th Annual Belleville Gear Jammers Car Show 

DB Cooper’s Safe House  1p; celebrating their 1 year anniversary by hosting the South Side Bike & Car Show 2019. 

Fubar – 7p; D.R.I. and Deathwish; w/ Dibiase, Kill Their Past 

Gaslight – 8p; Gaslight’s Songwriter Showcase 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 3p; Trilogy 

Helium Comedy Club – 7p; Karlous Miller! 

Off Broadway – 5p; PU FEST VI; Featuring: Him Horrison (MS), Half Tramp (MN), Brendan Wells’ Plant Music (MN), Pryr (STL), Simon Joyner (NE), David Nance (NE), Katarra (STL), Hash Redactor (TN), David Beeman (STL), Kaleb Kirby (STL), Kijani Eshe (STL) 

Old Rock House – Debbstock; Benefiting Debbie Mannahan ‘s growing hospital bills; featuring Al Holliday and The East Side Rhythm Band, The Scandaleros, Big Mike Aguirre & The Blu City Allstars, Jackson Stokes, Joe Bizelli Music, Matt Wynn 

Principia High School (Town & Country) – Town & Country Symphony Orchestra: Rachmaninoff “Piano Concerto #3”, Brahms “Tragic Overture”, Faure “Pelleas et Melisande”; 2:30-4:30p 

Schmitty’s Sunset Inn Again (Troy) – 2p; Alexandra Kay 

Sheldon Concert Hall – 7:30p; The Temptations 

Spirit of St Louis Airport (Chesterfield) – 10a-5p; Air Show & STEM Expo; US Navy Blue Angels, Royal Air Force Jet Team, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team & much more 

The Back Bar (Edwardsville) – 4p; Lanny & Julie 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – NGK Band 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Robert Sampson 

The Tivoli Theatre – Birth of the Cool!  Documentary will be showing September 6th-12th; Show times are available online. As a special treat, Miles Davis’s family & Documentary Director, Stanley Nelson, will be there to answer questions after the showings 

The Ready Room – 7p; Bad Suns w/ Liily, ULTRA Q 

Tower Grove Park (St. Louis) – 8:30a; Recovery For The Long Run 5K; The Recovery For The Long Run 5K will benefit the women, children, and families of Queen of Peace Center, which is a local St. Louis nonprofit. 

.Zack – 4p; CommUNITY Arts Concert; a celebration of Saint Louis’s finest artists joining together with one unified voice for our city.  The concert features works demonstrating Saint Louis culture, history, and community. Using the communicative power of art, local artists and companies unite with one voice through dance, music, poetry, visual arts, and aerial arts. 

September 9 (Mon): 

Anderson Hospital (Maryville) – 12p – 5p; Blood Drive 

Brentwood Ice Rink (Brentwood) – 3:30p – 5; Teddy Bear Skate; Swing by the Brentwood Ice Rink for an afternoon public skating session and bring your favorite teddy bear for free admission! 

New Athens District Library (New Athens) – 6p; Novel Ideas Book Club; A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith 

Schlafly Bottleworks (Maplewood) – 6p; Vintage Bike Night; “Come join us and bring your bike out. Designated parking for bikes 25 years old or older. All bikes welcome.” 

September 10 (Tues): 

4 Hands Brewing Company – 6:30p; Yoga + Beer 

Foam – 9p; Red Sea, Crumbie, Bounce House, Big Step 

Livery Company – 8p; Ish & Friends residency; Every 2nd Tuesday of each month, The Livery Company brings you the local lore that has become known as ISH. Featuring Brit Lockhart and renowned writer – vocalist – percussionist, Sowande Mustakeem. 

Missouri History Museum – 6p; Twilight Tuesdays featuring: Love Jones The Band 

Pop’s Blue Moon – 7p; Terrapin Tuesday featuring Stone Sugar Shakedown 

The Fabulous Fox – 8p; Lenny Kravitz; Kravitz continues touring in support of his critically acclaimed 2018 album, Raise Vibration [BMG] 

4 Hands Brewing Company – 7:30p; Gaslight Jazz Series- Kasimu Taylor; The Kasimu-tet brings a unique blend of abstract and lush improvisation, infused with a fresh and intuitive ensemble interplay; their set will include original arrangements of a few of Miles Davis’ most popular tunes along with a few original compositions! Kasimu Taylor-trumpet Zach Radwine-piano Bernard Terry-bass Demarius Hicks-drums 

The Pageant – 8p; The Alchemy Tour featuring: NGHTMRE & SLANDER, Seven Lions and The Glitch Mob 

The Ready Room – 8p; Empress Of 

September 11 (Wed): 

Angad Arts Hotel – 12:30p-2p; Coffee With Creatives  ”ICed” Funk & Hip Hop Producer & Instrumentalist; Coffee With Creatives is a recurring series of speakers, hosting discussions loaded with career scaling insights and expertise…a connection point for collaboration and innovation. 

Daniel Dove Collins House (Collinsville) – 4p; Farmer’s Market on Main; Visit historic Uptown Collinsville this summer for seasonal produce, locally raised meat, eggs, honey, fresh cut flowers, jams & jellies, baked goods, and more! 

Jacoby Arts Center (Alton) – 5:30p; YogArt 

Old Rock House – 7p; The Movement w/ Arise Roots 

The Novel Neighbor – 11:30a; Author Luncheon: with award-winning poet and fiction writer, Kassandra Montag discusses her incredible new novel, “After The Flood.” 

The Pageant – 8p; Tash Sultana w/ The Teskey Brothers 

Thomas Dunn Learning Center – 6:30p; Sip ‘n Sketch; Come join our Artist-in-Residence, Sonia Slankard, as she guides you through life drawing for FREE! All supplies are provided but you are welcome to bring your own. This is an adult event so please bring a beverage and/or snack to share. 

Total Wine & More (Brentwood) – 6:30p-8:30p; A Look at Bourbon… From Moonshine, to Production, to Retail (Panel Discussion); featuring: Steve Akley (Owner of the ABV Network, LLC) leading a panel comprised of: Derek Gamlin (Gamlin Whiskey House), Royce Neeley (Neeley Family Distillery) & Gary Hinegardner (Wood Hat Spirits); whiskey sampling and some attendance prizes 

World Chess Hall of Fame – 7p; Monthly Music Series: Thunder and Rain 

September 12 (Thurs): 

Delmar Hall – 8p; Take Your Power Back Tour featuring: Nahko And Medicine For The People w/ Nattali Rize 

El Volcan Nightclub – 9p; DownRight Entertainment & Ronin Productions presents: The DownRight 2 Year Anniversary. The WiddlerkLL sMTH; Integrate “VCTRE & Black Carl!”; Locals TBA 

Foam – 8p; The Medium 

Helium Comedy Club – 8p; Natasha Leggero! 

Joe’s Café – 8p; Polyphony Marimba 

St. Louis Art Hill – 7p; Free Forest Park Concert; Experience St. Louis’ favorite evening at the annual FREE Forest Park concert as Stéphane Denève leads his first concert as Music Director. Pack a picnic, grab a blanket and relax with family and friends at the base of Art Hill for a musical celebration with the SLSO that is capped off with a spectacular fireworks display.  

The Firebird – 8p; Brant Bjork 

The Weingarten (Belleville) – 6p-9p; 9th Annual Wine for Whiskers; featuring a fabulous silent auction, raffles, food, libations and much more; benefits Belleville Area Human Society 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan; A World Premiere from The Midnight Company 

September 13 (Fri): 

Almighty Tattoos (Belleville) – 10a; Almighty Tatoos Friday the 13th Special; its that time of year again..! Almighty tattoos is bringing our incredible clients/friends the best Friday the 13th special in the area..! this time around we are offering $20,$40,$60,$80 & $100 design sheets for you all to choose from.” 

Bakers & Hale (Godfrey) – 7p; Flip the Frog 

Bennie’s Pizza Pub (Belleville) – 6p; P-Nut and The Shells; “Join us for an evening of acoustic jams” 

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 6:30p; Eric & Marty 

Bluff City Grill (Alton) – 7p; Sneaky Pete and Friends 

Doits Village Inn (Pontoon Beach) – Masterminds 

Ethical Society (StL) – 7p-8:30p; An Evening at the Opera with Biome School; special performance by Morris Robinson; a benefit concert for music & art education 

Enterprise Center – 7p; Thomas Rhett: Very Hot Summer Tour 2019 

Gateway Convention Center (Collinsville) – 12p-6p; International Gem & Jewelry Show 

Governor French Gallery (Belleville) – Thought, Direction and Accidents; Paintings by Susan Norsigian and Kim Depigian; Opening Reception 6:30-8:30p; Live music by: Crop Top and The Crisis Walk-ins (exhibition continues through October 12th) 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 6p; Jonathan Baker Duo 

Helium Comedy Club – 7:30p & 10p; Natasha Leggero! 

Historic District (St. Charles) – 4p; Locus 25th Anniversary Mosaics Fine Art Festival; Close to 100 artists will be exhibiting and selling their work. 

Hofbräuhaus St. Louis (Belleville)  Oktoberfest 2019; The Steve Ewing Band (featuring the frontman of The Urge) will be playing a high-energy concert in the tent starting at 7 p.m. 

JV’s Downtown Bar & Grill (Waterloo) – 7:30p; JV’s BLOCK PARTY; There will be Dancin‘ in the Streets….music by the 3 Amigos…Bring your lawn chairs and enjoy the music and adult beverages! 

Kirkwood Park – 59th Annual Kirkwood Greentree Festival; Featuring Food and Information Booths, Young Rockers’ Showcase, Wine Garden, 175+ Arts & Crafts Booths, Kids’ Day, and the Folklife Festival w/Missouri Fiddlers! 

Old Rock House – Still Shine & The Silver Creek Bluegrass Band 

Okawville Community Park (Okawville) – 5p; 71st Annual Okawville Wheat Festival; Join us for a weekend of fair rides, music, food and drinks, exhibits, a tractor pull, and more 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Sunset at The Vineyards 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 7p-11p; Captain Geech & the Shrimp Shack Shooters 

The Monocle – 9p; Kill Em All Album Release Party 

The Ready Room – 7p; Pink Sweat$; w/ PJ (Pink Beginnings Tour Part 2) 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 14 (Sat): 

Atomic Cowboy – 6p; Spoonfed Tribe w/ Surco 

Belle Clair Fairgrounds (Belleville) – Kay Weber Craft & Vendor Show; Over 200 Exhibitors 

Busch Student Center – PixelPop Festival 2019; an indie game conference that celebrates unique games and the people who make them possible 

Chesterfield Amphitheater – 7:30p; KSHE 95 – Real Rock Radio Presents: Celebration Day – A Tribute to Led Zeppelin 

Doits Village Inn (Pontoon Beach) – Masterminds 

Drost Park Pavilion (Maryville) – 7a; Kellsie’s Hope Foundation 8th Annual 5k Run & Walk; 5K Walk/Run will begin at 8a; 1 Mile Fun Walk will immediately follow 

Enterprise Center – 7:30p; Jonas Brothers: Happiness Begins Tour 

Gateway Convention Center (Collinsville) – 10a-6p; International Gem & Jewelry Show 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 6p; Jakes Leg 

Haskell Park (Alton) – 10a-12p; Curiosity Day: celebrating the birthday of Curious George and his love of learning, exploration of life experiences 

Helium Comedy Club – 7:30p & 10p; Natasha Leggero! 

Hofbräuhaus St. Louis (Belleville) – 11a; Oktoberfest 2019; The tent will open at 11a with the carnival running 1-7p. Following the carnival, the incredible Dr. Zhivegas will keep the party going with a mix of rock and pop to keep you on the dance floor! 

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre – 7:30p; blink-182 & Lil Wayne 

Kirkwood Park – 59th Annual Kirkwood Greentree Festival; Featuring Food and Information Booths, Young Rockers’ Showcase, Wine Garden, 175+ Arts & Crafts Booths, Kids’ Day, and the Folklife Festival w/Missouri Fiddlers! 

Patrick’s Bar and Grill (Granite City) – 9:30p; The Beerkatz 

Peace Tree Spirituality Center (Florissant) – 10a-4p; Nature Connection & Discovery Festival with Grammy® and Emmy® Nominated Platinum Award Winning Recording Artist & Author John Two-Hawks 

RYSE Nightclub (St. Charles) – 9p; Travis Barker 

Silver Creek Saloon (Belleville) – 8p; Silver Creek Fall Party with Top GunZ! 

The Brown Bag Bistro (Alton) – 5p; Rivertown 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Madbeats 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; The Number 9 Blacktops 

The Pageant – 8p; J.B. Smoove 

The Wildey Theater (Edwardsville) – 8p; Livingston Taylor 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 15 (Sun): 

Belle Clair Fairgrounds (Belleville) – Kay Weber Craft & Vendor Show; Over 200 Exhibitors 

Doits Village Inn (Pontoon Beach) – Masterminds 

Fletcher’s Kitchen & Tap (Swansea) – 2p; Live Music from HotFlash 

Foam – 8p; Strange Ranger, Frankie Valet, Kijani Eshe, Mark Plant Solo Noise 

Gaslight – 8:30p; Gaslight’s Open Mic w/ Joshua James! 

Gateway Convention Center (Collinsville) – 11a-5p; International Gem & Jewelry Show 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 12p; Bag Toss Tourney; 3p; The Truckers 

Kirkwood Park – 59th Annual Kirkwood Greentree Festival; Featuring Food and Information Booths, Young Rockers’ Showcase, Wine Garden, 175+ Arts & Crafts Booths, Kids’ Day, and the Folklife Festival w/Missouri Fiddlers! 

Liuna Event Center – 8a; Retro Toy and Game Celebration; A variety of vendors selling collectibles, toys, and games (video, board, and tabletop) ranging from Star Wars, Marvel, DC, Disney, Pokemon, Funko, Lego, Nintendo, Sega, Playstation and much more. 

Pop’s (Sauget) – 6:30p; GWAR “Use Your Collusion Tour” w/ Sacred Reich, Against The Grain 

Shapiro Metal Supply – 9a; Shapiro Steelfest 2019; “As always this will be a family friendly fundraiser for our American Veterans with food, drink, and entertainment provided. Your donations are what keep this show going and are very encouraged. Every cent of the donations go directly to our veterans and local first responders.  Last year we raised over $19,000 for these great organizations and with your help we hope to surpass that this year” 

The Brown Bag Bistro (Alton) – 1p; Marty 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Scott and Karl 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Sonic Tonic 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 16 (Mon): 

Spencer Road Branch Library (St. Peters) – 7p; Live at the Library: Janet Evra 

The Hett @ McKendree University (Lebanon) – 7:30p; An Evening of Romance with Brewer, Voskoboynikova & Ranheim; This concert features an exciting, romantic program showcasing the talents of celebrated Soprano Christine Brewer, St. Louis Symphony cellist Bjorn Ranheim, and UMSL’s own, Russian-trained pianist Alla Voskoboynikova. The program includes the music of Cesar Franck, Richard Strauss, Sergey Rachmaninov, and Andre Previn, among others. 

The Ready Room – 8p; Daniel Romano 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 17 (Tues): 

Apotheosis Comics & Lounge – 7p; Bluestravaganza on South Grand; “Come jam the blues with Us (Bass – Ned Watson, Drums – Scotti Inman)” 

Bennie’s Pizza Pub (Belleville) – 6p-9p; Pizza, Pencils & Pints – A Social Drawing Event; great food & drink & lotsa art supplies; come be social and share your artistic inspirations. Very family friendly. Co-sponsored by Belleville Screen Print Company and Gesso Magazine; every third Tuesday 

Fubar – 9p; Coast 2 Coast LIVE Artist Showcase: $50K Grand Prize 

Missouri History Museum – 6p; Twilight Tuesdays featuring: Coleman Hughes Project F Adrianne 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 18 (Wed): 

Blueberry Hill Duck Room – 8p; The Early November w/ Have Mercy and OWEL 

 Broadway Oyster Bar – 9:30p; Voodoo Wilco presented by Urban Chestnut 

Center Ice Brewery – 5:30p; JRF Night: A Night to Celebrate; We’ll be celebrating both Jack’s 21st birthday and the life of his father, John Ferrara. 

Delmar Hall – 8p; Boris w/ Uniform 

Fubar – 7:30p; Agnostic Front “Victim in Pain” 35th Anniversary Tour; “The Godfathers of Hardcore” w/ Prong, Time and Pressure, BRUTE FORCE 

Jazz St. Louis – 7:30p; Cyrille Aimée 

The Firebird – 8p; Mike Judy Presents: Wovenhand 

The Ready Room – 7p; The Midnight w/ Flamingosis 

.Zack – 8p; A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 19 (Thurs): 

Bennies Pizza Pub (Belleville) – 6p; JonesEffect 

Delmar Hall – 8p; KSHE 95 – Real Rock Radio welcomes Sebastian Bach; 30th Anniversary Tour (1989-2019); Performs the first record “Skid Row” in its ENTIRETY! w/ KOBRA AND THE LOTUS 

El Volcan Nightclub – 8p; Loyal Family presents: Jimmy Herring and The 5 of 7 

Foam – 8p; TriptidesFlaural 

Jazz St. Louis – 7:30p; Cyrille Aimée 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

Painting With A Twist (Shiloh) – Local Art Exhibition and Sale; numerous artists & numerous mediums; sponsored by Wine De Lynn Art Studios and Gesso Magazine 

SLU Museum of Art – 5:30p; M.C. Escher: Infinite Variations Closing Reception; Free admission. Complimentary cocktails and hors d’oeuvres.  

The Monocle – 8p; Dan LaMorte’s “Infect Me Once” Tour 

The Ready Room – 7p; Lee Fields & The Expressions w/ Neal Francis 

Thurman’s in Shaw – 8p; Adam Maness Trio 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 20 (Fri): 

Bakers & Hale (Godfrey) – 7p; Benbow City Shuffle 

Chesterfield Amphitheatre (Chesterfield) – 6p; 7 Bridges Band Eagle Tribute 

Downtown (Staunton) – 5p-10p; 10th Annual Staunton Art Fair 

Family Arena (St Charles) – 7p; Grand Allusion: A Tribute to Styx; plus King of Pain: A Tribute to The Police 

Foam – 9p; GrivoSeashineLightrider, Cold Rooms 

Forest Park – 5p; Great Forest Park Balloon Glow and Race; Free! Watch as nearly 70 hot air balloons inflate, glow and launch from world famous Forest Park. Enjoy kettle corn, food trucks, fireworks and children’s games and activities 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 6p; Scott & Karl 

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre – 7p; Brantley Gilbert: Not Like Us Tour 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

Mas Tequila Cantina – 9p-3a; Full Sky Presents: Sub Artillery & D3V 

Public Square (Belleville) – 11a-11p; 39th Annual Belleville Oktoberfest 

River City Casino – 8p; Legends In Concert 

Shameless Grounds – 7p; SHE Stories: To Err is Human; This event is FREE and open to the public! 

Silver Creek Saloon (Belleville) – 9a-4p; 8th Annual St Clair County East Rotary Wheels & Wine Car Show; benefitting Hospice of Southern Illinois 

Soulard Park (St. Louis) – 10a-10p; Greater St Louis Hispanic Festival; The annual event will feature Hispanic Folkloric dancers, over 70 booths and the Los Ninos Kids Corner with piñatas and traditional Hispanic games and crafts. 

The Firebird – 6:30p; Hallow Point: ‘Blacklight’ Album Release Party 

The Gaslight Theater – 8p; Fifty Words by Michael Weller 

The Ready Room – 6:30p; Mike Judy Presents: Blessthefall, Escape The Fate w/ special guest: Islander 

The Sinkhole – 8p; HIDE, Plack Blague, Transgression 

The Wildey Theater (Edwardsville) – 8p; An Evening with ORLEANS 

Uptown (Collinsville) – 11a; Collinsville Italian Fest; Free Admission; Free Parking 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 21 (Sat): 

Ballpark Village – 8p; Taking Back Sunday; In celebration of the band’s 20th anniversary! 

Downtown (Alton) – 12p-10p; Mississippi Earthtones Festival 2019; a celebration of our river through art, music, and conservation. 

Downtown (Belleville) – Octoberfest Car Show; All years, makes and models 

Downtown (Staunton) – 10a-10p; 10th Annual Staunton Art Fair 

El Volcan Nightclub – 8p; DownRight Entertainment & Unknown Frequency Present: Minnesota w/ Pigeon Hole and More 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 4p; Exit 52 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

Patrick’s Bar & Grill (Granite City) – 9:30p; Masterminds 

Public Square (Belleville) – 11a-11p; 39th Annual Belleville Oktoberfest 

Soulard Park (St. Louis) – 10a-10p; Greater St Louis Hispanic Festival; See description on 9/20 

St. Louis Art Museum – 11a; Black in the Abstract; Uncover the overlooked history of black artists working in abstraction from the 1950s to the present in the opening lecture for The Shape of Abstraction: Selections from the Ollie Collection. In this meditation, Valerie Cassel Oliver will consider how artists have engaged in abstract painting as an act of resistance, as a marker of identity, as narrative, and as innovative form; $5 (Free for Members); American Sign Language interpretation will be provided for this lecture. 

The Crack Fox – 8p; Qu’art, one of St. Louis’ longest running multidisciplinary art shows focused on queer artists; Gallery opens at 8p; Q&A Panel Starts at 9p; CHAOS ENERGY Performances start at 10p 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Mo Pleasure 

.Zack – A Model For Matisse by Barbara F. Freed and Joe Hanrahan 

September 22 (Sun): 

Belle Clair Fairgrounds (Belleville) – 9a; The Belleville Flea Market 

Berra Park on the Hill (STL) – 11:30a; STL Square Off Pizza Festival on the Hill 

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 3p; Scott and Mechelle 

Community Center (University City) – 8a; 4th Annual Plein Air Art Festival & Garden Tour; 8a-12p check-in; finished art turn in, 3:30p; all artists reception, 5p 

Gaslight – 8:30p; Gaslight’s Open Mic w/ Kvar! 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 3p; Griffin & the Gargoyles 

Jefferson Barracks Amphitheater – 2p; Sunday FUN DAY! w/ Aaron Kamm and the One Drops + Crate2Crate Sound System 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

National Blue Museum – 4p-7p; Soulful Sunday with the Kingdom Brothers 

O’Fallon Station (O’Fallon, IL) – 12p; O’Fallon Station Craft Fair; Three food vendors plus and unique vendors for your home or garden décor needs. 

Pere Marquette Lodge (Grafton) – 11a; Apple Festival 

Soulard Park (St. Louis) – 11a-8p; Greater St Louis Hispanic Festival; See description on 9/20 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Joe Metzka Duo 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Midnight Special 

September 23 (Mon): 

Blueberry Hill Duck Room – 8p; Ones To Watch Presents: Ashe – Your Mom’s First Headline Tour w/ Charlie Burg and Gavin Haley 

Casino Queen Hotel Ballroom (East StL– 6p; The World Series of Comedy – The Main Event (Sept 23-28) “Join the Top 101 Comics from across the country compete for the coveted title of “Champion”” 

Off Broadway – 8p; Xiu Xiu 

September 24 (Tues): 

Casino Queen Hotel Ballroom (East StL) – 6p; The World Series of Comedy – The Main Event; See description on 09/23 

Delmar Hall – 8p; PUP w/ illuminati hotties, Potty Mouth 

Foam – 7p; Summer Like The Season, Frankie Valet, Jackie Presley, Hover 

Missouri History Museum – 6p; Twilight Tuesdays featuring: Tribute to Earth, Wind & Fire 

Old Rock House – 7p; The Memory Palace 

The Ready Room – 7p; The Mynabirds 

September 25 (Wed): 

Blueberry Hill Duck Room – 8p; Mdou Moctar 

Broadway Oyster Bar – 9:30p; Voodoo Hendrix presented by UCBC 

Casino Queen Hotel Ballroom (East StL– 6p; The World Series of Comedy – The Main Event; See description on 09/23 

Enterprise Center – 7p; The Black Keys – Let’s Rock Tour w/ special guest Modest Mouse 

Jazz St. Louis – 7:30p; Joshua Redman 

Left Bank Books – 7p; Gabby Rivera – Juliet Takes A Breath; Left Bank Books presents queer Latinx author and comic writer Gabby Rivera who will sign and discuss her book Juliet Takes a Breath. 

Old Rock House – 6p; Carbon Leaf 

Pop’s (Sauget) – 6p; SCUM & Rozz Dyliams; w/ YT Music, Nyro The Madman, Sawblade, P.O.W., The Real RJ, Marzo, Blaze Propane, V_X 

The Firebird – 7:30p; Mike Judy Presents: Just Friends w/ special guests: save face, The Sonder Bombs 

September 26 (Thurs): 

Casino Queen Hotel Ballroom (East StL– 6p; The World Series of Comedy – The Main Event; See description on 09/23 

Edison Theatre – 5:30p-6:30p; Q&A with Ai Weiwei; Renowned Chinese dissident artist and activist Ai Weiwei discusses his wide-ranging practice and concern for human rights in this conversation with Sabine Eckmann, William T. Kemper Director and Chief Curator of the Kemper Art Museum 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

The Hett @ McKendree University (Lebanon) – 7:30p; U. S. Air Force Band of Mid-America Chamber Concert 

The Pageant – 8p; Tycho Weather World Tour; w/ Poolside 

Venice Café – 9p; Ahna Schoenhoff & Aaron Hale 

Village Theatre (Centerville) – 6p-8p; The 4th annual Kind of Blue FundraiserCost per person is a donation of $20. More information is available at H.O.M.E.’s website www.houseofmilesestl.org. 

September 27 (Fri): 

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 6:30p; Corey Evitts 

Carondelet Park (St. Louis) – 2p-7p; Strange Folk Festival 

Casino Queen Hotel Ballroom (East StL– 6p; The World Series of Comedy – The Main Event; See description on 09/23 

City Park (Edwardsville) – 6p-10p; Edwardsville Art Fair; a juried fine art show featuring the original works of @ 100 accomplished artists; scrumptious local food and drink; live music; a three-day opportunity for the family to see art, make art, and buy art 

Copper Fire (Belleville) – 6p; Dogs (and Cats) of a Different Color 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 6p; Number 4 Combo 

Hidden Lake Winery (Aviston) – 7p; Adam Gaffney 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

Off Broadway – 8p; Kristeen Young w/ Tiger Rider, Tight Pants Syndrome 

Old Rock House – 10p; Dirt Monkey 

Pere Marquette Lodge (Grafton) – 7p; Comedy Hypnosis Dinner Show 

The Art Loft Gallery (Collinsville) – Gallery Open House; meet world-renowned artist P Buckley Moss at our In Person Signing Event 

The Ready Room – 7p; Melvins, Redd Kross 

September 28 (Sat): 

Bakers & Hale (Godfrey) – 7p; The Bellaband 

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 5p; Lanny & Julie 

Bottle and Barrel (Alton) – 8p; Burn the Gates, Dr Dick Ramirez and More 

Carondelet Park (St. Louis) – 10a-7p; Strange Folk Festival 

Casino Queen Hotel Ballroom (East StL– 6p; The World Series of Comedy – The Main Event; See description on 09/23 

City Park (Edwardsville) – 11a-9p; Edwardsville Art Fair; a juried fine art show featuring the original works of @ 100 accomplished artists; scrumptious local food and drink; live music; a three-day opportunity for the family to see art, make art, and buy art 

Edison Theatre – 7:30p; Dance St Louis; An Evening of Ballet Stars  

Fubar – New Age Midwest; New Age Records 31st Anniversary Event; Mean Season, Treason, Decline, The Dividing Line, Redbait, Abraxas, Dying for It, Life Force, Heel Turn, ThirdfaceDisappear., True Self, Through n’ Through, Kill Their Past, Brute Force 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 9a; Flea Market; 4p; Flip the Frog 

Lincoln Theatre (Belleville) – 7:30p; Bill Forness presents “Folsom Prison Experience”; a Live Tribute to Johnny Cash, June Carter, Carl Perkins, The Statler Brothers and The Carter Sisters 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

RYSE Nightclub (St. Charles) – 9p; Disco Donnie Presents and B&W Productions proudly bring you: GTA 

Schlafley Bottleworks (Maplewood) – 9a-1p; Native Plant Expo; native plants and trees for sale; native plants and seeds for giveaway and swap; organizations, agencies and retailers with info and merchandise to support gardening for wildlife 

The Art Loft Gallery (Collinsville) – Gallery Open House; meet world-renowned artist P Buckley Moss at our In Person Signing Event 

The Brown Bag Bistro (Alton) – 5p; Matt Taul 

The Cabin at Judy Creek (Glen Carbon) – 8p; DoubleTap 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – M&M 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Arid Rose 

The Pageant – 8p; Die Antwoord – House of Zef USA Tour 2019 

Wiggler’s Bar and Grill (Edwardsville) – 11a; Jeff Mitchell Poker Run Benefit 

September 29 (Sun): 

Carondelet Park (St. Louis) – 10a-4p; Strange Folk Festival 

City Park (Edwardsville) – 11a-3p; Edwardsville Art Fair; a juried fine art show featuring the original works of @ 100 accomplished artists; scrumptious local food and drink; live music; a three-day opportunity for the family to see art, make art, and buy art 

Francis Park (St. Louis) – 10a-5p; Art in the Park 2019 

Gaslight – 8:30p; Gaslight’s Open Mic with Sam Adkins! 

History Museum of Monroe County (Waterloo) – 1p; The Friends in Stitches Quilt Club Two Day Quilt Show 

It’s Raining Zen (Alton) – 1p; Guided Meditation & Visualization with Dave 

Kiener Plaza – 11a; Q in the Lou; the biggest names in BBQ are back! Entry is Free, BBQ, beer, & more will be available to purchase 

Lincoln Theatre (Belleville) – 2p; Bill Forness presents: The Folsom Prison Experience.  An interactive tribute to the 1968 Folsom Prison concert.  featuring tributes to Johnny Cash, June Carter, Carl Perkins, The Statler Brothers and Carter Sisters. 

Looking Glass Playhouse (Lebanon) – Matilda 

St. Louis Zoo – 9a; Goths at the Zoo 2019 

The Brown Bag Bistro (Alton) – 1p; Pat Jones 

The Firebird – 7:30p; Mike Judy Presents: The New Respects 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Rockabilly Revival 

 The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Avery Hill Band 

September 30 (Mon): 

BB’s Jazz, Blues and Soups – 7p; The Jubu Experience ft. Terry Rogers 

Blueberry Hill Duck Room – 7:30p; This Wild Life Little Light Tour; w/ The Happy Fits and Rome Hero Foxes 

October 1 (Tues): 

Blueberry Hill Duck Room – 8p; An Evening with Griffin House 

Old Rock House – 7p; Penny & Sparrow w/ Caroline Spence 

Scheve Park (Mascoutah) – 5p; National Night Out; Annually, over 15,000 communities across the United States join forces and celebrate National Night Out.  A nation-wide attendance of 37 million people from all 50 states, U.S. territories, Canadian cities and military based world-wide will come together in an effort to promote a Police Community Partnership through crime, drug and violence awareness prevention and neighborhood unity 

The Pageant – 105.7 The Point welcomes: Judah & the Lion: Pep Talks World Wide Tour w/ Flora Cash 

The Ready Room – 8p; Mike Judy Presents: Max Weinberg’s Jukebox 

October 2 (Wed): 

Broadway Oyster Bar – 9:30p; Voodoo Van Morrison 

Keating Performing Arts Center (Kirkwood) – 7p; Raina Telgemeier – Guts; The Novel Neighbor is thrilled to welcome beloved graphic novelist Raina Telgemeier to St. Louis for a very special evening! 

Mas Tequila Cantina – 7p-10p; Latin Culture Photography (Photography By Beth); Music by: DJ Sergio España 

Off Broadway – 8p; Lucero Night One 

Pop’s (Sauget) – 7p; Mike Judy Presents: Sublime with Rome; w/ The Expendables, Tropidelic 

Stifel Theatre – 8p; Dream Theater: Distance Over Time Tour + 20 Years of Metropolis Pt. 2 

The Hett @ McKendree University (Lebanon) – 5p; ILMEA Prep Clinic High School High Band Concert 

The Pageant – 105.7 The Point welcomes: Judah & the Lion: Pep Talks World Wide Tour w/ Flora Cash 

October 3 (Thurs): 

Enterprise Center – 6:30p; Chris Brown Presents Indigoat Tour w/ Tory Lanez, Ty Dolla $ign, Joyner Lucas & Yella Beezy 

Off Broadway – 8p; Lucero Night Two 

Pulitzer Arts Foundation – 7p; FarFetched Presents: Tunde Olaniran; a performance series featuring an eclectic mix of locally and nationally recognized musicians and artists 

Thurman’s in Shaw – 8p; Adam Maness Trio 

October 4 (Fri): 

Albers City Park (Albers) – 6p; Annual Mental Health Awareness Walk in memory of Sydney Irizarry; The Walk will raise funds to promote the mental health awareness and prevention of suicide in our area. Funds will be raised to: Support initiatives designed to increase awareness and enhance the response to suicide. (e.g. Life Savers) and Develop and distribute tools and resources to stop suicide 

Ballpark Village – 8p; New Country 92.3 welcome Justin Moore 

Chaifetz Arena – 7p; Tyler, The Creator w/ Blood Orange & GoldLink 

Family Arena (St. Charles) – 7:30p; The Fab Four; “If you want to experience the best Beatles tribute ever, you won’t want to miss The Fab Four-The Ultimate Tribute.” 

Hollywood Casino Amphitheatre – 7p; Kid Rock w/Hank Williams Jr. 

Lascelles (Granite City)  Randy Jackson of Zebra! Beyond! 

Machinists’ Hall Distric 9 (Bridgeton) – St Louis Dollhouse & Miniatures Show 

New Baden Community Park – 6p; Adam Gaffney & The Highway Saints In the Park 

Silver Creek Saloon (Belleville) – 9p; Bullseye Womprats 

Stifel Theatre – 7:30p; Kevin James 

Stubborn German Brewing Company (Waterloo) – Stubbornfest 2019 

The Crack Fox – 9p; PIG Divine Descent tour with Cyanotic & A Primitive Evolution; Raymond Watts brings the Divine Descent Tour to the US this fall with the original lineup. 

The Heavy Anchor – 9p; The Life & Times (CHI), DibiaseSeashine 

The Hett @ McKendree University (Lebanon) – 7:30p; McKendree Presents: The Fabulous Equinox Orchestra 

The Wildey Theater (Edwardsville) – 8p; Mark Wills 

October 5 (Sat): 

Art Hill – 12p; Flash Bob: an art Flash Mob to commemorate the one and only, Bob Ross  

Artica – Artica 2019 The Dance of Furious Joy; Artists, musicians, poets, performers and creative citizens are invited to participate in Artica, a multi-media, outdoor participatory arts festival providing the people of the St. Louis metropolitan area with the opportunity to come together as a community through creative self-expression. Artica’s philosophy is one of openness and inclusion. All are welcome to create, participate and celebrate on this sacred heritage site 

Big Daddy’s (Edwardsville) – 5p; Lanny & Julie 

Chaifetz Arena – 8p; Erykah Badu w/ Special Guest Goodie Mob  

Clyde C Jordan Senior Citizen Center (East StL) – 10a; East St. Louis 2nd Annual Fall Vendor & Chili Fest; It’s that time again when we bring all the entrepreneurial spirited people out and show off your stuff!  

Downtown (Lebanon) – 9a; Lebanon Fall Festival 2019; featuring over 130 handmade craft and art booths! No direct sales products! All unique and handmade. Something for everyone! Entertainment by the local and loved Shakey Dave, plus an appearance by the School Band! 

Edwardsville City Park – Join us for the 2nd Annual Edwardsville Roots Festival. 2 days of Family Fun, Music, Food, Drinks, Arts, Crafts, Corn Hole Games and BBQ – BBQ – BBQ. This year The Edwardsville Roots Festival will include a Backyard & Pro Division BBQ Competition. This is a Community Give Back Event where proceeds go to local organizations. Come on out and join the fun! 

Family Arena (St. Charles) – 7p; for KING & COUNTRY’s burn the ships world tour 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 11a; Docktoberfest; 3p; Yacht Rockers 

Grand Center – 7p; Nightchaser Under The Big Top! Featuring: Fleetwood Smack (LA), The Disco Techs (STL), Tonina (STL), Loose Loose (Columbia, MO), Jesse James Gannon, (STL), Brothers Lazaroff Klezmer Dance Party (STL), No Pipsqueaks (STL), Mark Lewis, (Nightchaser – STL), Larry Tucker aka @Larry Lust (Nightchaser – Chicago), Firechasers, Margaret Wilson, The McDonnell Brothers, Live Art, Alters, Tea Sancstuary, Vendors and Magic! 

Koken Art Factory – 6p; “Records On The Wall”: A Solo Art Exhibition by Lindsay Wanner; a first ever intimate viewing experience of St. Louis’ most in-demand music and sports themed visual artist, Lindsay Wanner. This is her first solo art exhibition and it’s brought to you by the amazing people at 1st PhormThere will be live music, aerial silk and fire performances by Victoria Morris, food from Strange Donuts and Kolache Factory, drinks, swag bags, giveaways, and lots of surprises in store for you, so make a night of it and bring your friends! 

Leu Civic Center (Mascoutah) – 11a; Art 2 Go at The Leu Civic Center FUNd Raiser 

Machinists’ Hall Distric 9 (Bridgeton) – St Louis Dollhouse & Miniatures Show 

Moody Park (Fairview Heights) – 8:30a; Annual 5k Run/Walk for Peter’s Place Foundation; race time 

Stubborn German Brewing Company (Waterloo) – Stubbornfest 2019 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Billy Peek 

The Grove – 2p; Grove Fest StL 2019; a FREE street festival packs a ton of fun into one day. Our Food Village, filled with restaurants from the Grove, Family Area, Merchant Village, Street Performers and Main Stage keeps everyone entertained. Grove Fest relies on a combination of sponsorships and donations to support its production. There is a $5 suggested donation at each entry and all funds collected go right back into the following year’s production of Grove Fest. 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Madd Hoss Jackson; 6p-10p; The Free Corndogs 

The Pageant – 8p; Eric Andre: Legalize Everything Tour 

October 6 (Sun): 

4 Hands Brewing Company – 9a; 2019 River City Jamboree: Swap and Flea co-hosted by Black Arrow Exchange and Key Rose Custom; This event is FREE to attend, open to all & will go on rain or shine. 

Artica – The Dance of Furious Joy; artists, musicians, poets, performers and creative citizens are invited to participate in a multi-media, outdoor participatory arts festival; an opportunity to come together as a community through creative self-expression 

Edwardsville City Park – Edwardsville Roots Festival & BBQ Competition; See description on 10/05 

Grafton Loading Dock (Grafton) – 11a; Docktoberfest; 2p; The Truckers 

Hidden Lake Winery (Aviston) – 2p; Corey Evitts; 4 Hours of Music 

Jefferson Barracks Amphitheater – 2p; Shakedown Sunday with Jake’s Leg! 

River City Casino – 7:30p; Lee Ann Womack 

Schmitty’s Sunset Inn Again (Troy) – 2p-6p; The Police Tribute Band “Murder By Numbers”; Come kick it with The Urge’s frontman Steve Ewing on the patio!!!! 

St. Louis Zoo – 10a; Zootoberfest 

The Grafton Winery (Grafton) – Three Pedros 

The Hawg Pit (Grafton) – 1p-5p; Orr & Rolens 

October 7 (Mon): 

Old Rock House – 8p; Mike Judy Presents: Half Moon Run w/ support from Tim Baker 

Schlafly Bottleworks (Maplewood) – 6p; Vintage Bike Night; “Come join us and bring your bike out. Designated parking for bikes 25 years old or older. All bikes welcome.” 

The Firebird – 7:30p; Amarionette 

The Pageant – 8p; Jai Wolf; – The Cure To Loneliness Tour w/ Hotel Garuda, MEMBA